View Full Version : TX: Layoff, Severance, & Child Support
[…] You may have grounds to modify the support order. Below are the statutory
grounds in TX and a link to the entire statute. It would be a very good
idea to consult with a family law specialist. Texas Bar has a lawyer
referral service with a cheap initial consult fee: 1-800-252-9690. If you
can't afford it, try calling the Houston Bar Association Legaline
(713-759-1133; first and third Wednesdays of every month, 5 pm to 9 pm) or
your local bar association for suggestions and pro bono resources. Also can
try searching the web for family law resources in Texas.
§ 156.401. Grounds for Modification of Child Support

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the court may modify an order that
provides for the support of a child if:

(1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have
materially and substantially changed since the date of the order's
rendition; or

(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified
and the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by
either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in
accordance with the child support guidelines.

(b) A support order may be modified only as to obligations accruing after
the earlier of:

(1) the date of service of citation; or

(2) an appearance in the suit to modify.

(c) An order of joint conservatorship, in and of itself, does not constitute
grounds for modifying a support order.

(d) Release of a child support obligor from incarceration is a material and
substantial change in circumstances for purposes of Subsection (a)(1) if the
obligor's child support obligation was abated, reduced, or suspended during
the period of the obligor's incarceration.

http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/fa/fa0015600.html#fa012.156.401

Zen Cohen
August 25th 03, 10:44 PM
"jasonm" > wrote in message
...
> After 7 years with the same company, I was part of a layoff. ...
> Child support for my son has been deducted the past 6 years from my
> salary.